• SACC Award Recipients

  • SPENCERPORT AREA CHAMBER of COMMERCE

    * AWARD RECIPIENTS *

    * Citizen/s of the Year Award ~ Clyde W. Carter Citizen of the Year Award *

    1970 - Mary Dishaw                                 

    1971 - Dr. Knox Brittain                           

    1972 - Patricia Brueckner Cleary               

    1973 - William Farnsworth                                               

    1974 - William Munn        

    1975 - Leon Roets           

    1978 - Ralph Serafine

    1983 - Helen (Betty) Spencer

    1988 - Edward Nau    

    1989 - Fr. Robert Winterkorn

    *******************             

    1990 - William Parkinson                

    1991 - Richard BuBois                    

    1992 - Glenn & Maureen Granger   

    1993 - Sgt. Dale Barton                   

    1994 - Clyde W. Carter

    1995 - Alvin "Curly" Zarnstorff

    1996 - Bill & Jane Sweetland 

    1997 - Donald & Eileen Magin

    1998 - Joyce A. Lobene

    1999 - Richard McQuilkin

    *****************************

    2000 - Tom Friedo                                                                 

    2001 - Ralph Pembroke                                                       

    2002 - Judy Cole (posthumously)                                         

    2003 - Thomas Vandertang (posthumously)                         

    2004 - Patricia Uttaro & Dennis Pelletier (posthumously)     

    2005 - Bernard Cubitt & Lewis “Bud” Nichols                      

    2006 - Jeff & Julie Tewksbury                                            

    2007 - Fran Maier

    2008 - Geoffrey Feltner

    2009 - Sandra Ville

    2010 - Doreen Castano

    2011 - Helen C. Moore

    2012 - Carol Coburn

    2013 - Hermann Unvericht

    2014 - David N. Moore

    2015 - Harry Palmer Ewell

    2016 - Roger Ressman

     

    * Business Person/s of the Year Award ~ Joyce A. Lobene Business Person/s of the Year Award *

    1992 - Richard Tallman, Sr.                           

    1993 - Keith A. Ryan                                      

    1994 - Ginny Swarthout                                 

    1995 - John Page                                          

    1996 - Maxine Davison Singer                       

    1997 - Richard & Carole Palmer                   

    1998 - John D. Hover                                    

    1999 - Fred Holbrook                                    

    2000 - Bill & Ann Hill & Bob Quataert          

    2001 - Joseph Peworchik                              

    2002 - Michael D’Angelo, Jr.                        

    2003 - William Bleier                                    

    2004 - Tim & Joann Carr  

    2005 - James Barton

    2006 - David Resch

    2007 - John C. McGrath

    2008 - David Wohlers

    2009 - Kris & Glynne Schultz

    2010 - Top Friendly Markets

    2011 - Steve Enos

    2012 - John & Eugene Romagnolo

    2013 - Cathy Crist

    2014 - Joanna Alberti

    2015 - Ronald Hartfiel

    2016 - M & T Bank, Spencerport

     

    * Civic Beautification Award *

    1988 - Spencerport Pharmacy

    1989 - Caldwell Manufacturing Company

    ~ Cosgrove Junior High School

    ~ Village Square Management

    1990 - Walker Bros. Funeral Home

    ~ Village Woods

    1991 - Vantage Point

    1992 - Spencerport Family Restaurant

    ~ Ogden Community Center

    ~ Boy Scout Troop #16 ~ Pineway Ponds Park

    1994 - Earthborn Builders, Inc. ~ Stoffel & Co., CPA, PC

    1995 - Rohrbach Brewing Company

    1996 - John & Michelle Soldi

    1997 - Cardinal Lawn & Landscape

    1998 - Gary Inzana, Spencer’s Landing

    1999 - Heritage Furniture

    2000 - Ginny Swarthout

    2001 - Dimitrio “Denny” Marra, Barefoot Landing

    2002 - Whittier Party House

    2003 - Spencerport Garden Club

    ~ Ogden Highway Department

    ~ County of Monroe ~ Roberts Wesleyan College

    2004 - Dr. Mary Vadas, Towne & Country Eyecare

    2005 - Lisa VerSteeg & Marina Parina, Expressions of Dance by Lisa

    2006 - James Powell & Unity Lodge #479 Free & Accepted Masons

    2007 - Kris & Glynne Schultz, Spencerport Professional Building

    2008 - Richard P. LaCroix, Barkstrom & LaCroix Architects

    2009 - Gizzi Family

    2010 - Morgan Management, Village Plaza

    2011 - Spencerport Insurance/360 Financial

    2012 - Aurora House

    2013 - Unity Health Systems

    2014 - Matt Brooks, McColley’s & MGB Building, Inc.

    2015 - Spencerport Federal Credit Union, Nancy Bodhorn, Manager

    2016 - Erie Canal Animal Hospital, Dr. Dean Snyder & Staff